Rev. Stat. § 12-43-220(1).
Real Estate Commission. Records of real estate licenses, investigations, and proceedings of the Real Estate commission kept in its office or in the Department of Regulatory Agencies are open to public inspection under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-61-112(1).
Records of the Department of Revenue pertaining to motor vehicle registrations, licenses and permits are declared to be confidential, consistent with the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (18 U.S.C. § 2721, et seq.). Such records may be obtained by various parties in connection with motor vehicle matters, debt collection, litigation, or "research activities . . . so long as the personal information is not published, redisclosed, or used to contact the parties in interest." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-204(7) (2004).
Accident reports made by sheriffs, police, coroners, or law enforcement officers are public records under Colo. Rev.