Wick Commc'ns v. Montrose Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs, 81 P.3d 360 (Colo. 2003) (County manager's private diary was held not a public record); Denver Publ'g Co. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs for Arapahoe Cty., 121 P.3d 190 (Colo. 2005) (sexually explicit text messages exchanged during work hours, on government provided paging devices, are not "public records" because their content does not discuss any official government activity).
(2) A person may request copies, printout, or photographs of any public record that the Act grants the right to inspect. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-205(1).
(3) "Public records" subject to the Act include "writings," which is defined by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7) as meaning and including "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics." "Writings" also includes digitally stored data, including electronic mail messages. Id. However, computer software is specifically excluded from the definition of "writings" in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7).
(4) "Public records" also includes the "correspondence" of elected officials, Colo.