Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-205(3).
No. Public records are defined as including all "writings" which are further defined as meaning and including "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics." Furthermore, "writings" include "digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7).
Software is not a public record. Public records includes all writings, but writings is defined as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics. 'Writings' includes digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7). Metadata may be public since it likely constitutes "digitally stored data." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7).